Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations

Local Reporter in Beijing as Olympic Games Begin

San Diego sports reporter Mark Zeigler is in Beijing this morning for the start of the Olympic Games. He's been reporting on the Olympics in the Union-Tribune, and KPBS' Morning Edition hosts Dwane Br

Local Reporter in Beijing as Olympic Games Begin

 San Diego sports reporter Mark Zeigler is in Beijing this morning for the start of the Olympic Games. He's been reporting on the Olympics in the Union-Tribune, and KPBS' Morning Edition hosts Dwane Brown and Maureen Cavanaugh decided to check in with him about what he's seen so far... and what it's like to be there. (Audio for this segment will be posted by 8 a.m.)

olympics-475.jpg
WEB EXTRA | Photo Slideshow
(Photo Credit: USOC)

Chula Vista Olympic Training Center 2008 Olympians

Archery:
Brady Ellison
Khatuna Lorig

Kayak:
Carrie Johnson
Rami Zur


BMX:
Jill Kintner
Mike Day

Track & Field:
Monique Henderson
Mike Hazle
Alice Schmidt
Trevell Quinley
Ian Waltz

Women's Field Hockey Team (16 athletes)
Kate Barber
Kayla Bashore
Lauren Crandall
Rachel Dawson
Kelly Doton
Katelyn Falgowski
Jesse Gey
Carrie Lingo
Angie Loy
Caroline Nichols
Lauren Powley
Dina Rizzo
Dana Sensenig
Keli Smith
Tiffany Snow
Amy Tran

Part-Time Residents

Women's Softball Team (18 athletes)

Jarrod Shoemaker (Triathlon)
Julie Swail-Ertel (Triathlon)
Ryan Hall (Marathon)
Deena Kastor (Marathon)
Jen Rhines (5000m)
Ian Dobson (5000m)
Donny Robinson (BMX)
Kyle Bennett (BMX) Rowing:
Michelle Gurrette- Women's single sculls(W1x)
Ellen Tomek, Megan Kalmoe - Women Double Sculls (W2x)
Jen Goldsack, Renee Hykel - Women lightweight double sculls (LW2x)
Jamie Schroeder, Sam Stitt, Matt Hughes - men quadruple sculls (M4x)
Jen Kaido, Lindsay Meyer, Lia Pernell - Women's quadruple sculls (W4x)
Anna Cummins, Portia McGee - Women's pair (W2-)
Giuseppe Lanzone - men's four (M4-)
Tom Paradiso, Pat Todd - men's lightweight four
Bryan Volpenheim, Micah Boyd, Wyatt Allen - Men's 8 (M8+)
Mary Whipple, Caryn Davies, Caroline Lind, Susan Francia,
Anna Cummins, Elle Logan, Ana Goodale, Lindsay Shoop, Erin Cafaro - women's 8 (W8+)

Area residents who regularly train at OTC:
Sheena Tosta

International:
Assane Fall (Senegal)
Gao Shuying (China)

CVOTC Paralympians:

Track & Field:
Marlon Shirley
Jeff Skiba
Casey Tibbs
Jeremy C38bell
April Holmes
Josiah Jamison
Elexis
(Sources: U.S. Olympic Training Center Chula Vista)
 

What questions do you have about the Statewide General Election coming up on Nov. 8? Submit your questions here, and we'll try to answer them in our reporting.