Skip to main content

Listen

Read

Watch

Schedules

Programs

Events

Give

Account

Donation Heart Ribbon

Ruined’ Wins Big At Awards Ceremony Celebrating Local Theater

"Ruined" won big at Monday night's 2010 Craig Noel Awards for Theatrical Excellence, the annual awards given by the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle (a group composed of local critics).

The Pulitzer-Prize winning play written by Lynn Nottage and presented in SD by the La Jolla Playhouse (in a co-production with Berkeley Repertory Theatre and Huntington Theatre Co.) won for Outstanding Dramatic Production, as well as top honors in the categories of Direction, Lead and Ensemble Performance, Set Design, and Sound Design (see full list of winners below).

Eight San Diego County theater companies took home a total of 35 awards, given in 29 categories, before an audience of roughly 450 people at the Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego's La Jolla location.

Other big winners at Monday’s ceremony were Cygnet Theatre’s production of “Sweeney Todd,” and San Diego Repertory Theatre’s “Hairspray.” The two musicals shared the award for Outstanding Resident Musical.

Seema Sueko, founding artistic director for Mo’olelo Performing Arts Company, won the second Des McAnuff New Vision Award. The award is named for the former artistic director of La Jolla Playhouse and recognizes risk-taking and vision in theater.

San Diego’s Ion Theatre was given a special award titled "Producer of the Year," for opening a new black-box theater in Hillcrest and producing a string of critically acclaimed shows in 2010. Ion Theatre was co-founded by Claudio Raygoza and Glenn Paris and their production of “Hurlyburly” was also honored in the category of Outstanding Ensemble.

A special “Actor of the Year” award went to Steve Gunderson for performances in four local musicals last year: Cygnet’s “Sweeney Todd,” San Diego Rep’s “Hairspray,” “New Village Arts’ “Into the Woods” and the Old Globe’s “Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas.”

Complete Winners List

Outstanding Resident Musical

“Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

“Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Original Score

Duncan Sheik, “Whisper House,” The Old Globe

Outstanding New Musical

“Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Sean Murray & James Vasquez, “Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction

Charlie Reuter, “Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Music for a Play

Mark Bennett, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female

Deborah Gilmour Smyth, “Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male

Rob McClure, “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male

Steve Gunderson, “Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female

Joy Yandell, “MiXtape,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Outstanding Choreography

Javier Velasco, “Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Casey Nicholaw, “Robin and the 7 Hoods,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Liesl Tommy, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Sound Design

Broken Chord, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Costume Design

Gregg Barnes, “Robin and the 7 Hoods,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Lighting Design

Eric Lotze, “Private Lives,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Set Design

Andrew Hull, “Private Lives,” Cygnet Theatre

Clint Ramos, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Ensemble

“Hurlyburly,” Ion Theatre

“Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Female

Zainab Jah, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Male

Jay Whittaker, Old Globe Shakespeare Festival body of work

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male

Miles Anderson, “The Madness of George III,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female

Shana Wride, “Private Lives,” Cygnet Theatre

Tonye Patano, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Performance in a Touring Production

Bill Camp, “Notes From Underground,” La Jolla Playhouse

Tovah Feldshuh, “Golda’s Balcony,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Touring Production

“Notes From Underground,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Dramatic Production

“Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding New Play

“Oyster,” Ronald McCants, Baldwin New Play Festival, UCSD

Outstanding Young Artist

Victoria Matthews, “Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

SPECIAL AWARDS

Producer of the Year: Ion Theatre, Claudio Raygoza & Glenn Paris

Actor of the Year: Steve Gunderson

Des McAnuff New Visions Award: Seema Sueko, Mo’olelo Performing Arts Co.

Want more KPBS news?
Find us on Twitter and Facebook, or subscribe to our newsletters.

To view PDF documents, Download Acrobat Reader.